Calendar

L.P.S. Programme 2017

JANUARY 2017
4th Image of The Year – The Best Of 2016
11th Annual General Meeting
14th WPF Memorial Trophy – Llantwit Community Centre (Saturday)
16th Brian Jennings Trophy – Trostre CC (Monday)
18th Members Night (1) – How to produce a book

Hand In for Open Print 1

25th My Favourite Shot of 2016
27th Awards Dinner  (Friday)

FEBRUARY
1st Open Print Competition (1) – Judge Nick Jenkins
8th Guest Speaker – Chris Warren
15th Members Night (2) – Studio Night

Hand In for Special Effects (deadline Monday 13th Feb)

22nd Ray Rees Special Effects DPI Competition

MARCH
1st Guest Speaker – Jenny Hibbert

Hand In for 5 DPI Panel (deadline Monday 27th Feb)

4th WPF AGM and Salon hand in.
8th 5 DPI Panel
15th Members Night (3)

Hand In for Dave Roberts Competition

Hand In for DPI Competition 1 (deadline Monday 13th March)

22nd DPI Competition 1 – ‘Winter’
29th Dave Roberts Memorial Trophy – Judge Ed Cloutman

APRIL
5th Nick Jenkins – Guest Speaker
12th Club Visit by Pembrey PS

Hand in for Open Print 2

19th Members One Hour Challenge
26th Open Print Competition (2) – Judge Leigh Woolford

MAY
3rd Members Night (4)

Hand In for Ken Jones Trophy

10th Return Visit to Pembrey P.S.
17th Ken Jones Memorial Competition – Judge Chris Warren
24th Siemon Pugh-Jones at the Tin Shed Laugharne
31st AV Competition  Hand In for DPI Competition 2 (deadline Monday 29th May)

JUNE
7th DPI Competition 2 – ‘Contrast”

Hand in for Open Print 3

10th Barrian Cup – Barry C.C. (Saturday)
14th Members Night (5) – 2018 Calendar
21st Open Print Competition (3) – Judge Kevin Thomas
28th Sosban Trophy – Judge TBC

Wednesday Walkabouts

These are unofficial meetings where members take part at their own risk and therefore, must appreciate that the club is not responsible for any accidents or mishaps that might occur.

Selection of locations for visits is the responsibility of the club members and not the committee. Nevertheless it is worth checking sunset times and tide times before each venture.

AUGUST
2nd Summer Break
9th Summer Break
16th Summer Break
23rd Summer Break
30th Summer Challenge (Ed Shum)

SEPTEMBER
6th Summer Challenge Judging

Hand In for DPI 3 (deadline Monday 4th September)

13th DPI Competition ‘Dots/Dashes/Diagonals’
20th Guest Speaker – Carl Ryan (extreme sport)

Hand In for Open Print 4

27th Members Night (6)

OCTOBER
4th Open Print 4 – Judge Rob Mitchell
11th Kidwelly Three Way Battle – Kidwelly C.C.

Hand In for Ifor Russell ‘Our Carmarthenshire’

18th Guest Speaker – Ross Grieve
25th Ifor Russell Competition – ‘Our Carmarthenshire’- Judge TBC

NOVEMBER
1st Members Night (7) – Organising of Annual Exhibition

Hand in for DPI 4 (deadline Monday 30th October)

Last hand in for exhibition

3rd/4th Annual Exhibition – St Elli Centre
8th DPI Competition 4 – ‘Industrial’

Hand in for Book Competition

15th Guest Speaker – Jon Bevan (need to confirm)

Hand in for Open Print 5

22nd Book Competition – Judge Glenn Edwards
29th Open Print Competition 5 – Judge TBC

Hand in for DPI 5 (deadline Monday 27th November)

DECEMBER
6th DPI Competition 5 – ‘Pairs’
13th 5 Images Battle

Hand in for battle (deadline Sunday 10th December

20th Christmas Social